home ‎ > ‎

The Candidates

United for Social and Economic Justice is a team of 80 Candidates from across the UC system. We would be honored to have your support during UAW Local 2865's officer elections on April 26, 27 & 28.


EXECUTIVE BOARD

President

Daraka Larimore-Hall (Santa Barbara, Sociology)

Vice President - North

Xochitl Lopez (Santa Cruz/Davis, Law)

Vice President - South

Jorge Cabrera (Santa Barbara, Latin American and Iberian Studies)

Financial Secretary

Donna Fenton (Berkeley, Linguistics)

Recording Secretary

Rachel Vandagriff (Berkeley, Music)

Trustees

Teresa Rinaldi (Merced, World Cultures)

John Gust (Riverside, Anthropology)

Arash Arfaee (San Dieg0, Computer Science & Engineering)

Seargant-at-Arms

Matthew Luckett (Los Angeles, History)

Guide

Marie van Staveren (Irvine, Chemistry)


CAMPUS CANDIDATES


Berkeley


Unit Chair:

Aaminah Norris ( Education)


Head Stewards

Rachel Vandagriff (Music)

Diego Castaneda ( Public Health)

Irene Nexica ( Ethnic Studies)

Donna Fenton ( Linguistics)

Marquell Craddock ( Tutoring)


Davis


Unit Chair:

Angel Hinzo (Native American Studies)


Recording Secretary:

Will Dawson (Computer Science)


Head Stewards:

Joshua Garber ( Geology)

Alicia Siu ( Native American Studies)

Xochitl Lopez (Law)

Vish Soroushian ( Law)

Jonathan Muliang ( Physics)

Nicholas Toothman ( Computer Science)


Steward:

Yuche Chen (Civil and Environmental Engineering)



Irvine


Unit Chair:

Coral Wheeler ( Physics)


Recording Secretary:

Marie Van Staveren (Chemistry)


Head Stewards:

Daji Yuan (Civil and Environmental Engineering)

Rosario Cammarota (Information and Computer Science)

Shahin Golshan (Information and Computer Science)

Rajinder Mavi (Math)


Steward

Issa Moody (Molecular Biology and Biochemistry)


Los Angeles

Unit Chair:

Mike Wartenbe (Information Science)


Recording Secretary:

Matthew Luckett ( History)


Head Stewards:

Alexandra Apollini ( Musicology)

Sam Baltimore ( Musicology)

Jacob Burstein-Stern (Theater, Film and Television)

Sayil Camacho ( Education)

Albert Lowe (Information Science)

Lisa Millora ( Education)

Owen Sizemore (Math)

Keith Stevens ( Computer Science)

Locke Wellborn (Psychology)


Stewards

Brooks Ambrose (Sociology)

Graham Raulerson ( Musicology)

Rees Garmann ( Chemistry)

Rayed Khedher ( Anthropology)

Fernando Serrano (History)



Merced


Unit Chair

Teresa Rinaldi (World Cultures)


Riverside


Unit Chair:

John Gust (Anthropology)


Recording Secretary:

Jay Dubois (Anthropology)


Head Stewards:

Jason Struna ( Sociology)

Aliana Lopez de Victoria ( Bioengineering)

Guanyang Zhang (Entomology)

Joshua Holowell ( Philosophy)


Stewards:

Isabelle Placentia (Anthropology)

Edwin Elias ( Sociology)

Lucy Levers (Environmental Science)

Patrick Emmet (Religious Studies)


San Diego


Unit Chair:

Arash Arfaee (Computer Science & Engineering)


Recording Secretary:

Leslie Manjarrez (OASIS)


Head Stewards:

Chris Drue ( Sociology)

Erica Fontana ( Anthropology)

Bob Long ( History)

Longhao Wang ( Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering)

Aaron Cotkin ( Political Science)

Ian Mullins ( Sociology)

David Selby (Political Science)


Stewards:

Sifang You ( Physics)

Antony Luciano ( Theater)

Ben van Overmiere ( Literature)


Santa Barbara


Unit Chair:

Filiberto Nolasco (History)


Recording Secretary:

Rob Ackermann ( Math)


Head Stewards:

Brian Lovato ( Political Science)

Meredith Heller ( Theater and Feminist Studies)

Stephen Attewell ( History)

Amanda Zeddy ( Political Science)


Stewards:

Erik Anciaux ( Physics)

Marko Budisic ( Mechanical Engineering)

Cassandra Engeman ( Sociology)

Michael Nip (Mechanical Engineering)